Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) program


ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS CHECKLIST

·         Born on or after June 16, 1981

·         Came to the United States before reaching 16th birthday

·         Have continuously resided in the U.S. since June 15, 2007 (the past 5 years), up to the present time

·         If previously deported, ordered removed, or left the US during this period, DISCUSS WITH AN

·         IMMIGRATION ATTORNEY

·         Were physically present in the United States on June 15, 2012, and at the time of making DACA application

·         Entered without inspection before June 15, 2012, or lawful immigration status expired as of June 15, 2012

·         Are currently in school, have graduated from high school, or obtained a general education certificate (GED)

·         Have NOT been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor, three or more other misdemeanors, and do

·         not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety

·         If you have any arrests or criminal convictions, DISCUSS WITH AN ATTORNEY

·         Be at least 15 years old to file an application (unless you are or have been in deportation proceedings)

Why do you need an attorney to successfully file a DACA case for young persons?

1) An attorney can effectively help you gather and assemble the necessary documents establishing eligibility and proving physical presence in the USA on June 15, 2012 and also the five years of continuous residence since June 2007.  You want to avoid submitting incorrect or unverifiable information and to avoid submitting documents that will damage your chances for to be approved for DACA status, including documents that appear not to be real.

2) You cannot file an appeal or a motion to reopen if your DACA case is denied.  An application for DACA is a ONE-TIME, ONE-SHOT FILING.
Powered by Blogger.

About Me

Today's Highlights

Fun & Fashion

Advertisement

Follow us

About Me

Popular Posts

POPULAR POSTS

International